Is Nuun Sport Hydration Tri-berry, Tropical, Fruit Punch, Lemon Lime, Strawberry Lemonade, Grape Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, MAGNESIUM, CHLORIDE, SODIUM, POTASSIUM. TRI-BERRY: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), MALIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). Tropical INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR). Fruit Punch INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, MALIC ACID. Lemon Lime INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, RIBOFLAVIN (FOR COLOR). Strawberry Lemonade INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR). Grape INGREDIENTS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, RIBOFLAVIN (FOR COLOR).

Check Nuun Sport Hydration Tri-berry, Tropical, Fruit Punch, Lemon Lime, Strawberry Lemonade, Grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go