No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is NY Spice Shop Raspberries and Blackberries Gum Drops - 8 Ounce - Gummy Drops - Gummy Candy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, kosher gelatin, contains 2% or less of the following: Pectin, sodium citrate, citric acid, tartaric acid, sodium potassium tartrate, sodium polypnosemate, natural and artificial flavors, artificial colors: Red #40, red #40 lake, blue #1, blue #2 lake, yellow 6 lakes, yellow #5 & #6.

Check NY Spice Shop Raspberries and Blackberries Gum Drops - 8 Ounce - Gummy Drops - Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NY Spice Shop Raspberries and Blackberries Gum Drops - 8 Ounce - Gummy Drops - Gummy Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? NY Spice Shop Raspberries and Blackberries Gum Drops - 8 Ounce - Gummy Drops - Gummy Candy | Spoonful