Is Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chewy gummy fish offer bright, fruit-forward flavors with a balance of sweetness and mild tartness; texture is pliant and easily bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie or party candy, and for sharing. Customer reviews often highlight satisfying chew, true-fruit taste, and nostalgic appeal, while some note high sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy gummy fish offer bright, fruit-forward flavors with a balance of sweetness and mild tartness; texture is pliant and easily bitten. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie or party candy, and for sharing. Customer reviews often highlight satisfying chew, true-fruit taste, and nostalgic appeal, while some note high sweetness.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Citric Acid (acidifier) Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Extracts For Color (pumpkin, Carrot, Black Carrot, Black Currant, Apple), Sodium Citrate, Spirulina (for Color), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Almond, Cashew, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Scandinavian Swimmers, Soft And Chewy Gummy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


