Is Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box Vegetarian?

Description
Swedish Fish are a great option for those looking for a soft and chewy candy that is also full of flavor. Reviewers have given it high marks for both taste and texture, making it a great choice for those looking for a delicious and satisfying treat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Swedish Fish are a great option for those looking for a soft and chewy candy that is also full of flavor. Reviewers have given it high marks for both taste and texture, making it a great choice for those looking for a delicious and satisfying treat.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, White Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Carnauba Wax
Check Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


