Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box Vegetarian?

Description
The Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is a great value for the price. The candies are good quality and taste great. However, some people felt the box gave the candies a chemical taste, and many people's boxes arrive damaged, so be careful when ordering online. Overall, people prefer the bagged version to the box.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is a great value for the price. The candies are good quality and taste great. However, some people felt the box gave the candies a chemical taste, and many people's boxes arrive damaged, so be careful when ordering online. Overall, people prefer the bagged version to the box.
Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk
Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Very Good
I’ve had to adjust my snacks now that I am low fodmap. These are my new #1
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


