Is NY SPICE SHOP Valentines Sour Peach Hearts - 08 Ounce - Valentines Candy - Heart Candy - Peach Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • natural & artificial flavor

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Color: Yellow 6, Red 40

Check NY SPICE SHOP Valentines Sour Peach Hearts - 08 Ounce - Valentines Candy - Heart Candy - Peach Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NY SPICE SHOP Valentines Sour Peach Hearts - 08 Ounce - Valentines Candy - Heart Candy - Peach Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? NY SPICE SHOP Valentines Sour Peach Hearts - 08 Ounce - Valentines Candy - Heart Candy - Peach Candy | Spoonful