Is NY style everything bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono - a nd diglycerides
- enzymes
- L-cysteine
- salt amylase
- +1 more
mono - a nd diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mrker ny style euerything bagels innoi 9 (2o 9 91 d zo 2 7 ingredient s: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reducediron, thia mine mononit rate, riboflavin,folic acid), water, sugar, everything seasoning blend (sesa me seeds, poppyseeds, onion flakes, salt, garlic), salt,yellow corn meal, dough improver blend (wheat flour, ascorbic acid, stearoyllactylate, l-cysteine, soybean oil), calcium propionate (preservative) ,contains salt amylase, x ylana se, sodium yeast, enzymes, mono - a nd diglycerides, wheat,
Check NY style everything bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NY style everything bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Bread · Piece


