Is NY style everything bagels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono - a nd diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • salt amylase
  • calcium propionate
  • +2 more

mono - a nd diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mrker ny style euerything bagels innoi 9 (2o 9 91 d zo 2 7 ingredient s: enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reducediron, thia mine mononit rate, riboflavin,folic acid), water, sugar, everything seasoning blend (sesa me seeds, poppyseeds, onion flakes, salt, garlic), salt,yellow corn meal, dough improver blend (wheat flour, ascorbic acid, stearoyllactylate, l-cysteine, soybean oil), calcium propionate (preservative) ,contains salt amylase, x ylana se, sodium yeast, enzymes, mono - a nd diglycerides, wheat,

Check NY style everything bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch