Is NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sorbitan tristearate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isododecane, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Dimethicone, Mica, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Silica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Propylene Carbonate, C10-18 Triglycerides, Tin Oxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Phytosteryl Isotearate, Hexylene Glycol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Phenoxyethanol.
Check NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


