Is NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ci 77492
- ci 77491
ci 77492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Wax/Cera Microcristallina, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Talc, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Beeswax/Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cera Carnauba, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/Candelilla Cera, Silica, Tetradibutyl Pentaerithrityl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, May Contain: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Carmine (CI 75470), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Aluminum Powder (CI 77000).
Check NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


