Is NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • wax/cera carnauba
  • wax/candelilla cera
  • microcrystalline wax/cera microcristallina

wax/cera carnauba

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wax/candelilla cera
microcrystalline wax/cera microcristallina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Wax/Cera Microcristallina, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Talc, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Beeswax/Cera Alba, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cera Carnauba, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax/Candelilla Cera, Silica, Tetradibutyl Pentaerithrityl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, May Contain: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Chromium Hydroxide Green (CI 77289), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Carmine (CI 75470), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Aluminum Powder (CI 77000).

Check NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegetarian? NYX Slim Eye Pencil, Satin Blue | Spoonful