Is O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +1 more
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
popcorn, brown sugar, soybean oil, corn syrup, cheese seasoning (coconut oil, maltodextrin, whey, salt, buttermilk, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), natural flavor, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, artificial colors (yellow 5, yellow 6) autolyzed yeast extract), water, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), salt, soy lecithin, baking soda
Check O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Chebe Bread Cinnamon Roll Mix, Gluten Free, 7.5 Ounce Box
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
Trader Joe's Peanut Butter Caramel Coated Popcorn
Where to buy
O-Ke-Doke Cheesy Caramel Mix Popcorn, 7.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


