Is O Organics Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel - 1 Pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cream, Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Butter, Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Soy Lecithin.

Check O Organics Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel - 1 Pint is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go