Is O Organics Organic Broth Chicken Thai Style Curry Brick - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken flavor
  • 2% organic thai style chicken curry base
  • contains less than 2% organic thai style chicken curry base
  • organic chicken stock
  • organic natural flavor

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Organic Thai Style Chicken Curry Base (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chilies, Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Ginger, Organic Carrot, Organic Garlic, Organic Chicken Flavor (Contains Organic Chicken), Organic Lemongrass, Yeast Extract, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Paprika, Organic Chili Powder), Sea Salt

Check O Organics Organic Broth Chicken Thai Style Curry Brick - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Chicken Thai Style Curry Brick - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep