Is O Organics Organic Chicken Whole Bag Fryer - 5.00 LB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sweet Pickles (Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Alum,, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Turmeric), Sweet Red Peppers (Peppers, Water And Citric Acid), Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavorings, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check O Organics Organic Chicken Whole Bag Fryer - 5.00 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Chicken Whole Bag Fryer - 5.00 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Chicken Whole Bag Fryer - 5.00 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


