Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty coconut flavor with tender, flaky shreds that provide soft chew and occasional crispness when toasted; commonly stirred into baked goods, granola, yogurt, smoothies, or used as a topping for desserts and savory dishes. Reviews note reliable coconut taste, decent texture, and occasional moisture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut

Check O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Gluten Free? O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz | Spoonful