Is O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut

organic coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty coconut flavor with tender, flaky shreds that provide soft chew and occasional crispness when toasted; commonly stirred into baked goods, granola, yogurt, smoothies, or used as a topping for desserts and savory dishes. Reviews note reliable coconut taste, decent texture, and occasional moisture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut

Check O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking