Is O Organics Organic Crackers Honey Graham Box - 14.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk, egg, soy, peanuts, tree nuts
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sugar, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil and/or Organic High Oleic Safflower Oil and/or Organic Canola Oil, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Organic Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cream of Tartar.
Check O Organics Organic Crackers Honey Graham Box - 14.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Crackers Honey Graham Box - 14.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Crackers Honey Graham Box - 14.4 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


