Is O Organics Organic Dressing Lemon & Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-forward flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, or drizzle over grilled fish and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note a fresh citrus tang, convenient pourability, and consistent seasoning, while some mention it can be sharper or milder than expected, depending on personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Passionfruit Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices

Check O Organics Organic Dressing Lemon & Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Dressing Lemon & Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingToppingSandwich