Is O Organics Organic Fat Free Milk 0% Milkfat - Half Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic grade a fat free milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
organic grade a fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check O Organics Organic Fat Free Milk 0% Milkfat - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Fat Free Milk 0% Milkfat - Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Silk Coconutmilk Original Unsweetened - Half Gallon
About this product
Milk · Liquid


