Is O Organics Organic Fruit Puree Acai Unsweetened - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 5% of organic soy lecithin

5% of organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Acai Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Acai), Less Than 0,5% Of Organic Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid

Check O Organics Organic Fruit Puree Acai Unsweetened - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Fruit Puree Acai Unsweetened - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Fruit · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SmoothieMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking