Is O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Granola (organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Peanuts, Organic Crisp Rice (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut Butter Spread (dry Roasted Blanched Organic Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil, Salt), Organic Semisweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)), Organic Honey, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Natural Flavor.
Check O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Granola Bars Chewy Peanut Butter Flavored Chocolate Chip - 8-0.8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


