Is O Organics Organic Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet relish with a pronounced sugary tang and small, crunchy pieces; texture is moist and slightly firm. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in potato or tuna salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness, convenient jar packaging, and suitability for casual everyday use. Meal accompaniment options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet relish with a pronounced sugary tang and small, crunchy pieces; texture is moist and slightly firm. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and in potato or tuna salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness, convenient jar packaging, and suitability for casual everyday use. Meal accompaniment options.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices (contains Celery Seed), Natural Flavors.
Check O Organics Organic Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Relish Sweet - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


