Is O Organics Organic Sugar Coconut Palm Sugar - 16 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut palm sugar

organic coconut palm sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-like and mildly toffee-flavored, with an earthy note, this granular sugar has a slightly coarse, sandy texture that can clump. Commonly used in baking, coffee, sauces, and marinades, reviewers report it works as a brown-sugar substitute, adds depth to recipes, and may require extra stirring to fully dissolve during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Palm Sugar

Check O Organics Organic Sugar Coconut Palm Sugar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Sugar Coconut Palm Sugar - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingTopping