Is O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cream
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

organic milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic milk
organic parmesan cheese
organic cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce with a mild, savory flavor and rich mouthfeel, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or drizzle over vegetables and proteins. Shoppers note convenient jar packaging, consistent texture, easy reheating, and reliable taste; some reviewers mention personal preference differences in thickness, seasoning intensity, and portion sizing variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Powder

Check O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? O Organics Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classicc - 14.5 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful