Is O Organics Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers a savory, balanced saltiness with pronounced umami and a thin, smooth texture that integrates easily; commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazes, and dipping. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle size, and reliable performance in recipes, while noting expected salty intensity and straightforward pantry storage and handling for cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt

Check O Organics Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading