Is O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, thin liquid with a mellow, savory umami flavor and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir‑fries, marinades, dipping sauces, dressings, soups, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient dispensing bottle, and reliable performance in Asian and everyday recipes. It adds subtle complexity, complementing vegetables, noodles, proteins, and broths.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt, organic alcohol, lactic acid

Check O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry
Soy Free? O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful