Is O Organics Strawberry Organic Frozen Fruit Bars - 6 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These strawberry frozen fruit bars deliver a bright, sweet fruit flavor with a smooth-yet-icy texture; consumers commonly enjoy them as a quick dessert, cooling snack, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers frequently cite authentic strawberry taste, convenient single-serve portions, occasional iciness, and appeal to children and adults alike across many online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Strawberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum

Check O Organics Strawberry Organic Frozen Fruit Bars - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Strawberry Organic Frozen Fruit Bars - 6 Count is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go