Is Oasis Summer Fruits 500 M Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscs
  • milk
  • fish
  • eggs
  • crustaceans
  • natural berry flavouring with other natural flavourings

molluscs

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500ml beverage delivers bright mixed-fruit flavor with berry-forward and zesty undertones, a smooth, lightly pulped mouthfeel, and a lingering sweet finish. Commonly served chilled for refreshment, packed in lunches, or used as a mixer. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenient size, with occasional remarks about perceived sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate 5% (Apple 1.7%, Strawberry 1.5%, Redcurrant 1.2%, Cherry 0.6%), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Apple, Blackcurrant, Blueberry, Hibiscus), Natural Berry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K)

Check Oasis Summer Fruits 500 M against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oasis Summer Fruits 500 M is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking