Is Oasis Zero Citrus Punch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fruit Juices From Concentrate 5.2% (orange 3.7%, Mandarin 1%, Lemon 0.5%), Citric Acid, Stabilisers (polysorbates, Modified Starch, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Aspartame, Sodium Saccharin), Vegetable Extract (safflower), Natural Orange Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings. Contains Naturally Occurring Sugars. Contains A Source Of Phenylalanine.
Check Oasis Zero Citrus Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oasis Zero Citrus Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Coca-Cola Coke Zero
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


