Is Oat Boosts Cocoa Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithin

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (38%), chicory root fibre, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm***), sunflower seeds, golden syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder (3.6%), liquid sugar, chocolate (2.5%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin), humectant: glycerine, linseeds, palm fat***, modified starch, soya flour, demerara sugar, starch, natural vanilla flavouring, sea salt, emulsifier: soya lecithin, citrus fibre, natural flavouring, stabiliser: xanthan gum, molasses.

Check Oat Boosts Cocoa Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep