Is TURKEY FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, TURKEY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, CHICKEN FAT POWDER (RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO IMPROVE STABILITY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUGAR, CREAM SOLIDS, ONION*, CARAMEL COLOR (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROTECT COLOR), SPICES, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENTS).

Check TURKEY FLAVORED GRAVY MIX, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go