Is OAT SMOOTHIE, BANANA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, WATER, SUGAR, MILLED OATS, FRUCTOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARRAGEENAN AND GUAR GUM AS EMULSIFIER AND STABILIZER, ARTIFICIAL BANANA FLAVOR, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, SODIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE AS EMULSIFIER AND STABILIZER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES AND YELLOW NO.5.
Check OAT SMOOTHIE, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OAT SMOOTHIE, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


