Is OAT SMOOTHIE, BANANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, WATER, SUGAR, MILLED OATS, FRUCTOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARRAGEENAN AND GUAR GUM AS EMULSIFIER AND STABILIZER, ARTIFICIAL BANANA FLAVOR, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, SODIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE AS EMULSIFIER AND STABILIZER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES AND YELLOW NO.5.
Check OAT SMOOTHIE, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OAT SMOOTHIE, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


