Is Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that blends easily; commonly used for coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers often note reliable frothing and pleasant taste, though some report occasional thinness or separation and mixed opinions on value and consistency. Packaging generally sturdy, though occasional delivery damage reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- calcium carbonate
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that blends easily; commonly used for coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers often note reliable frothing and pleasant taste, though some report occasional thinness or separation and mixed opinions on value and consistency. Packaging generally sturdy, though occasional delivery damage reported.
Ingredients
Water, Oats 10%, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Dipotassium Phosphate), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Iodide), Salt, Vitamins (D2, Riboflavin (B2), B12)
Check Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Where to buy
Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


