Is Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that blends easily; commonly used for coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers often note reliable frothing and pleasant taste, though some report occasional thinness or separation and mixed opinions on value and consistency. Packaging generally sturdy, though occasional delivery damage reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- calcium carbonate
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a creamy, smooth texture that blends easily; commonly used for coffee, cereal, baking, and smoothies. Reviewers often note reliable frothing and pleasant taste, though some report occasional thinness or separation and mixed opinions on value and consistency. Packaging generally sturdy, though occasional delivery damage reported.
Ingredients
Water, Oats 10%, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Dipotassium Phosphate), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Iodide), Salt, Vitamins (D2, Riboflavin (B2), B12)
Check Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Where to buy
Oatly Semi Oat Drink Chilled 1L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


