Is Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat base
  • oats 9

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chilled vanilla custard with a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned over fruit, or used as a quick dessert topping. Reviews frequently mention consistent creaminess and clear vanilla flavor, while some purchasers comment on sweetness levels and personal texture preferences across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Water, Oats 9%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut and Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (E472b, E472e), Vanilla Flavour, Stabiliser (E415), Iodised Salt, Colour (Beta Carotene)

Check Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatly Vanilla Custard Chilled is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingTopping