Is OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP VITALITY BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein crisps
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural pecan flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE,TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), PECANS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DRIED APPLES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL PECAN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CINNAMON,NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR,MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP VITALITY BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP VITALITY BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep