Is Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- heavy cream
- rbst-free dry milk
- egg yolks
- rbst-free fresh cream & milk
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- riboflavin
- unsalted butter
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ice cream: rbst-free fresh cream & milk, sugar, egg yolks, rbst-free dry milk, butterscotch (light brown sugar, heavy cream, unsalted butter, vanilla extract), natural butterscotch extract, sea salt, locust bean gum, cookies: unsalted butter, unbleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), pure cane sugar, oats, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), brown sugar, eggs, pure vanilla, baking soda
Check Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4CT
Where to buy
Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


