Is Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • heavy cream
  • rbst-free dry milk
  • rbst-free fresh cream & milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
rbst-free dry milk
rbst-free fresh cream & milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: rbst-free fresh cream & milk, sugar, egg yolks, rbst-free dry milk, butterscotch (light brown sugar, heavy cream, unsalted butter, vanilla extract), natural butterscotch extract, sea salt, locust bean gum, cookies: unsalted butter, unbleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), pure cane sugar, oats, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), brown sugar, eggs, pure vanilla, baking soda

Check Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz | Spoonful