Is OATMEAL CRANBERRY WALNUT COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • margarine
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, EGGS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SKIM MILK, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CINNAMON, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check OATMEAL CRANBERRY WALNUT COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? OATMEAL CRANBERRY WALNUT COOKIE DOUGH | Spoonful