Is OATMEAL SQUARE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate chips
chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, DATE PASTE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INVERT SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITES), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PLUM PUREE, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, NATURAL PLANT STEROLS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED UNSULFURED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT.
Check OATMEAL SQUARE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATMEAL SQUARE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


