Is Oatmeal with chocolate chips cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- milk fat
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavoring
- riboflavin
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate chips sugar
- +4 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Sugar, Eggs (Pasteurized), Baking Soda, Whey Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavoring
Check Oatmeal with chocolate chips cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmeal with chocolate chips cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


