Is Oatmeal Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut and

coconut and

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED AND COLORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED APPLES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM SULFITE TO PRESERVE COLOR, RED 40), CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL], WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SALT, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID.

Check Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep