Is Oatmega, Bar Oatmeal Cookie Cinnamon, 1.76 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Rice Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate

Check Oatmega, Bar Oatmeal Cookie Cinnamon, 1.76 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega, Bar Oatmeal Cookie Cinnamon, 1.76 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast