Is Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • grass-fed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut, Organic Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Monk Fruit Extract, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish, Almonds, Coconut And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Macadamia Nuts

Check Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep