Is Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • grass-fed whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chicory Root Fiber, Gluten-free Oats, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut, Organic Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Monk Fruit Extract, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish, Almonds, Coconut And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Macadamia Nuts

Check Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 is available at 3 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep