Is Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tilapia gelatin
  • anchovy
  • sardine
  • molecularly distilled fish oil
  • natural flavors

tilapia gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boundlesscrunch (Tm), Whey Protein (Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate (Rbgh-free)), Orgaic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Oats, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Inulin (Chicory Root Fiber), Vegetable Glyceine, Molecularly Distilled Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia Gelatin), Organic Sunflower Oil, Almond Butter, Natural Flavors, Natural Cocoa Powder, Milk Minerals, Antioxidant Blend (Green Tea Extract, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Natural Vitamin E), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Nuts, Manufactured In A Facility That Processed Eggs, Peanuts, Treenuts, Soy, Fish And Wheat, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Fish And Wheat, Allergen Statement:

Check Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 1.76oz each, 14g Protein, Grass-Fed Whey, Omega 3 is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast