Is Oatmega, Cookie Chocolate Chip, 2.8 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tilapia
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • responsibly-caught fish oil
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors

tilapia

Dietitian note

Tilapia is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Grass-fed Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Tapioca Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Almond Butter, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Grass-fed Butter, Water, Glycerin, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Baking Soda

Check Oatmega, Cookie Chocolate Chip, 2.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oatmega, Cookie Chocolate Chip, 2.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go