Is Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey crisps
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cane Syrup, Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt), Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Gluten-free Whole Oats, Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Magnesium, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Milk, Fish, Soy May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts

Check Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep